Privacy Policy

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD?

DS Capital Pty Ltd (DS Capital) is required to collect and hold personal information in order to provide its services to our investors (clients). Generally the kinds of personal information we collect includes:

• your name, home address, email address, telephone number and date of birth

• other identification verification information, including photographic information from documents including your birth certificate, passport; driver’s licence, pension card, citizenship certificate, tax notice assessment, Medicare card and utilities notices

• financial information about your sources of wealth and purpose of investment; and

• tax information including your tax file number (TFN)

When recruiting employees or appointing contractors DS Capital may collect and hold personal information such as: the individual's name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, employment references, civil credit and criminal records, regulatory accreditation (such as RG 146 accreditation for advisers) and driver’s licence information, education and employment history.  Once appointed we will also collect and hold TFNs, financial information relating to the appointing and banking details for payments.

HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

For our clients, personal information is mainly collected through the application forms that you complete and to access our financial products and/or services. In addition personal information may be provided to us via meetings, telephone, email, correspondence or through our website.

Information may also be received through third parties such as financial advisors.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE CLIENTS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

DS Capital collects, holds, uses and discloses clients' personal information for the purposes of:

• providing financial products or services; and

• complying with our regulatory or legal requirements, including:

the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorism Act 2006

the Corporations Act 2001

the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001

the Bankruptcy Act 1966

the Tax Laws Amendment (Implementation of the FATCA Agreement) Act 2014

the Tax Laws Amendment (Implementation of the Common Reporting Standard) Act 2016; and

applicable taxation law.

HOW IS IT HELD?

We respect the personal information you have entrusted to us and we have a responsibility to manage and protect that information.

Your personal information will be stored in a secure environment in hard copy, electronically or both. With the exceptions detailed within this policy, your information will only be available to employees of DS Capital or our service providers on a need-to-know basis in order to perform their obligations and duties.

HOW DO YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SEEK CORRECTION OF IT?

Should you wish to know what personal information DS Capital holds on you, you may request to view this information by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Name: Privacy Officer

Address: Level 9, 432 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004

Tel no.: +61 3 9222 3300

Email: info@dscapital.com.au

The Privacy Officer will promptly investigate your privacy enquiry and provide you with appropriate answers where required. Should you discover that any information is outdated, incorrect or incomplete you may request to have the personal information corrected and DS Capital will promptly update our records. You may also contact the Privacy Officer if you have any questions on our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

HOW CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF MY PRIVACY?

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information you should contact the DS Capital Privacy Officer as referred to above. If we cannot resolve your complaint then you may raise your issue with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

All privacy breaches that have resulted in or are likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected are 'eligible data breaches' which must be reported by DS Capital to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

TO WHOM MIGHT IT BE DISCLOSED?

Generally DS Capital will only disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing our financial products or services to you. This may include disclosing your personal information to related entities of DS Capital and third parties where necessary to provide you with our financial products or services. These third parties may include government departments and regulatory authorities They may also include our auditors, insurers, custodians, IT providers and third party administrators (service providers).

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide our financial products and/or services. Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient DS Capital will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) or is bound by a substantially similar privacy regime or you otherwise consent to the overseas disclosure or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

DS Capital will not collect sensitive personal information on clients. Sensitive personal information is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic information, biometric information or biometric templates.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/. We regularly review the OAIC website to keep informed of issues and developments in privacy law and changing legal obligations.